5 Nations Information

Results

Download all the 5 Nations Results from the weekend

————————————————————————————————————-

Download a pdf of 5 Nations Schedule

————————————————————————————————————-

Referees

 

Pat Casey PC
Dan Hazelwood DH
Patrick Jennings PJ
Chris Lennon CL
Mimmo Pastore MP
Mihai Rascu MR
Sam Ridley SR
Jules Rose JR
Adrian Speakman AS
Sarah Steacy SS
Mike Thornton MT

 ————————————————————————————————————-


Teams
 

England

Marie Liston and George Liston

Team Manager – Beth Davidson

Mens Foil Womens FoilMens Épée Womens Épée Mens Sabre Womens Sabre
Matthew Billing Cathy CookMatt Henderson Corrina Lawrence Soji Aiyenuro Bridget Pleasant
Richard Morris Katie Beardmore Greg Allen Abbi Mathews Curtis Miller Emily Ruaux
David Standen Madison Pearce Elliot Grover Hannah Lawrence Bryn Saunders Liz NG
Lindsay Bottoms Kirk Slankard

 

Ireland

IFF Official:  Colm Flynn

Team Captain – Stephen Concannon

Mens Foil Womens FoilMens Épée Womens Épée Mens Sabre Womens Sabre
Phillip Cripwell Anna Lee Geoffrey Corcoran Kate Coleman-Lenehan Aidan Clarke Erin Barclay
Brendan Cusack Fiadhnait McDonough Rory Hayes Suzanne Kane Stephen Concannon Evie Clarke
Conor Nagle Rebecca Ryan Paul McCarron Lorraine McGill Michalis Kirimlidis Alex Lolies
John Wyatt Jessica Timlin Scott O'Malley Sorcha Mellon-Whelan John McCabe

 

Northern Ireland

Team Manager – Andrew Murphy

Mens Foil Womens FoilMens Épée Womens Épée Mens Sabre Womens Sabre
David Alexander Victoria Duxbury Philip Slater Rachel Connor James Nicholl Chloe Lopez-Colcolough
Alastair Johnston Gillian Worman Jonathan Burnside Laura Donaghy David Connolly Francine Robb
Stephen Brown Lucy Taylor David Burnside Kerrie Johnson Keiran Dowse Kathryn Marshall
Gavin Williams Keziah Beattie Andrew Fenwick Rosie McGonigle Brian Murray Niamh Spence

 

Scotland

Mens Foil Womens FoilMens Épée Womens Épée Mens Sabre Womens Sabre
Paul StanbridgeChloe DicksonChristopher RocksSarah HarveyMichael ClarkeMichelle Guarino
Christopher MollardKatie SmithHugh KernohanMaggie TaitStuart ScottKate Daykin
Shaun AldermanRuth ClarkeThomas HoffmanFiona GrantJulian GhoshJessica Corby
Calum JohnstoneAndrew Williamson

 

Wales

Team Manager – Mark Ridsdale

Team Captain – James Taylor

Mens Foil Womens FoilMens Épée Womens Épée Mens Sabre Womens Sabre
Glen Ostacchini Eleanor Regnart-Butler James Taylor Stella Lancey Joe Nickel Katherine Kempe
Chris Wild Abi Difford Andy Culling Beatrice Fannon Henry Talbot Emma Waller
Celyn Lewis Heulwen Hill Alex Edwards Jenny Yate Tom Jackson Fran Whalley
Catrin Smith Isaac Florence Megan Ware
Feb
25
Sat
Junior Academy @ Hunterhouse College, Upper Lisburn Road
Feb 25 @ 10:30 am – 4:30 pm
This is primarily for Junior fencers. However, all fencers are welcome especially senior fencers preparing for the European/World Championships.

 

All sessions will be at Hunterhouse College starting at 10am until 4pm

This is for all weapons.

Cost £15 per session.

This is open to all young fencers aged 8 – 14

The first one will be open and selections will be made for future sessions. The Academy is for fencers who have potential to join the National Academy and fence abroad. I have been asked whether National Academy members can attend. I would be happy for this to happen.

Any questions please contact Maitre Mike Westgate

Mar
11
Sat
Belfast Open 2017 @ Sullivan Upper
Mar 11 – Mar 12 all-day
Click Here to Enter Online

Click Here to Enter Online

 

Incorporating Round 5 of the NI Junior Foil Series

Hosted by Belfast Fencing Club at Sullivan Upper School, Holywood

 

Venue

Sullivan Upper School, Belfast Road, Holywood, Co Down, N Ireland, BT18 9EP

 

Saturday 11th

NI Junior Foil Series: check-in varies according to age group (see separate NIJFS entry in the Calender)

Men’s Epee: check-in opens 12:00 closes 12:30

Women’s Epee: check-in opens 12:30 closes 13:00

Sunday 12th

Men’s Foil: check-in opens 09:00 closes 09:30

Women’s Foil: check-in opens 11:00 closes 11:30

Men’s Sabre: check-in opens 12:00 closes 12:30

Women’s Sabre: check-in opens 13:00 closes 13:30

 

Entries

Enter online above or

Paper Entries to Peter Brown, 11 Orangefield Crescent, Belfast, BT6 9GG

Entry fee to be paid online, or to accompany printed entries received by the closing date.

Email: treasurer@belfastfencingclub.com

Cheques to be made payable to Belfast Fencing Club

Fee: £15 one weapon, £20 two weapons

Note it is not possible to fence both Foil and Sabre

Closing date: Wed 8th March

Late entry fee: £20 per weapon

 

Equipment:

All entrants must comply with current BF equipment rules.

All fencers must have an 800N plastron and minimum 350N. jacket and breeches

NI Junior Foil Series 16/17 – Round 5 @ Sullivan Upper
Mar 11 all-day
Click Here to Enter Online

Click Here to Enter Online

 

The competition is a foil-only event.

Entries
Closing date for entries: Midnight Thu 9th March 2017.

Entries can be made online or by downloading and printing the Entry Form and sending it to:

David Connery, 9 Millreagh, Dundonald, Belfast, BT16 1TJ.

£15 entry fee to be paid online, or to accompany printed entries received by the closing date.  Cheques should be made payable to NI Fencing Ltd.
Fencers must have a current British Fencing/NI Fencing membership (or equivalent, e.g. IFF) valid on the day of the competition. At event check-in, anyone without a valid membership will not be allowed to compete, with no exceptions.
Check in times
Under 16 Male                         Closes 0915 for 0930 Start
Under 16 Female                     Closes 0915 for 0930 Start
Under 14 Male                         Closes 0930 for 0945 Start
Under 14 Female                     Closes 0930 for 0945 Start
Under 12 Male                         Closes 1000 for 1015 Start
Under 10 Mixed                       Closes 1015 for 1030 Start
Under 12 Female                     Closes 1015 for 1030 Start

Other competition details 
Safety regulations will be strictly enforced (breeches must be worn).
Competitors intending to compete in an age group category above the one for which he/she would normally qualify need to ensure that the appropriate application form has been submitted in good time.
The organisers reserve the right to select or change the format of the competition.

Category Details
Under 10 Mixed           Born 2007 or 2008
Under 12 Girls             Born 2005 or 2006
Under 12 Boys             Born 2005 or 2006
Under 14 Girls             Born 2003 or 2004
Under 14 Boys             Born 2003 or 2004
Under 16 Girls             Born 2001 or 2002
Under 16 Boys             Born 2001 or 2002

Foil sizes
U16 Male and Female  Max Size 5 Blade
U14 Male and Female  Max Size 3 Blade
U12 Male and Female  Max Size 3 Blade
U10 Mixed                    Size 0 Blade

 

 

 

Fencing Kit Requirements
Under 10, Under 12, Under 14:     800N or 350N plastron.

350N mask, jacket and breeches.
No lame bib or mask wire required.

Under 16:                                                               800N plastron.
350N mask, jacket and breeches.
Lame bib and mask wire required.

 

Poules
U12, U14, U16           One round, fights to 5 hits, time limit 3 minutes
U10                                One round, fights to 5 hits, time limit 2 minutes

Direct Elimination
U14, U16                   Fights to 15 hits, 3 periods of 3 minutes with gaps of 1 minute
U12, U10                   Fights to 10 hits, 3 periods of 2 minutes with gaps of 1 minute

 

Apr
8
Sat
NI Junior Foil Series 16/17 – Round 6 @ Fence Like an Olympian
Apr 8 all-day

REGISTRATION IS NOT OPEN YET

The competition is a foil-only event.

Entries
Closing date for entries: Midnight Thu 6th April 2017.

Entries can be made online or by downloading and printing the Entry Form and sending it to:

David Connery, 9 Millreagh, Dundonald, Belfast, BT16 1TJ.

£15 entry fee to be paid online, or to accompany printed entries received by the closing date.  Cheques should be made payable to NI Fencing Ltd.
Fencers must have a current British Fencing/NI Fencing membership (or equivalent, e.g. IFF) valid on the day of the competition. At event check-in, anyone without a valid membership will not be allowed to compete, with no exceptions.
Check in times
Under 16 Male                         Closes 0915 for 0930 Start
Under 16 Female                     Closes 0915 for 0930 Start
Under 14 Male                         Closes 0930 for 0945 Start
Under 14 Female                     Closes 0930 for 0945 Start
Under 12 Male                         Closes 1000 for 1015 Start
Under 10 Mixed                       Closes 1015 for 1030 Start
Under 12 Female                     Closes 1015 for 1030 Start

Other competition details 
Safety regulations will be strictly enforced (breeches must be worn).
Competitors intending to compete in an age group category above the one for which he/she would normally qualify need to ensure that the appropriate application form has been submitted in good time.
The organisers reserve the right to select or change the format of the competition.

Category Details
Under 10 Mixed           Born 2007 or 2008
Under 12 Girls             Born 2005 or 2006
Under 12 Boys             Born 2005 or 2006
Under 14 Girls             Born 2003 or 2004
Under 14 Boys             Born 2003 or 2004
Under 16 Girls             Born 2001 or 2002
Under 16 Boys             Born 2001 or 2002

Foil sizes
U16 Male and Female  Max Size 5 Blade
U14 Male and Female  Max Size 3 Blade
U12 Male and Female  Max Size 3 Blade
U10 Mixed                    Size 0 Blade

 

Fencing Kit Requirements
Under 10, Under 12, Under 14:     800N or 350N plastron.

350N mask, jacket and breeches.
No lame bib or mask wire required.

Under 16:                                                               800N plastron.
350N mask, jacket and breeches.
Lame bib and mask wire required.

Poules
U12, U14, U16           One round, fights to 5 hits, time limit 3 minutes
U10                                One round, fights to 5 hits, time limit 2 minutes

Direct Elimination
U14, U16                   Fights to 15 hits, 3 periods of 3 minutes with gaps of 1 minute
U12, U10                   Fights to 10 hits, 3 periods of 2 minutes with gaps of 1 minute

 

Apr
23
Sun
Junior Academy @ Hunterhouse College, Upper Lisburn Road
Apr 23 all-day

All sessions will be at Hunterhouse College starting at 10am until 4pm

This is for all weapons.

Cost £15 per session.

This is open to all young fencers aged 8 – 14

The first one will be open and selections will be made for future sessions. The Academy is for fencers who have potential to join the National Academy and fence abroad. I have been asked whether National Academy members can attend. I would be happy for this to happen.

Any questions please contact Maitre Mike Westgate

May
13
Sat
Coaching Course @ LOCATION TO BE CONFIRMED
May 13 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm

LOCATION TO BE CONFIRMED

For those interested in upgrading their qualifications it is important to attend all sessions. The price is the same as last year £30 but for those attending all four a small reduction could be made.

The course starts at 10.30 and finishes no later than 4.30

As last year the courses will be spread around the country.

May
14
Sun
Junior Academy @ Hunterhouse College, Upper Lisburn Road
May 14 all-day

All sessions will be at Hunterhouse College starting at 10am until 4pm

This is for all weapons.

Cost £15 per session.

This is open to all young fencers aged 8 – 14

The first one will be open and selections will be made for future sessions. The Academy is for fencers who have potential to join the National Academy and fence abroad. I have been asked whether National Academy members can attend. I would be happy for this to happen.

Any questions please contact Maitre Mike Westgate

Jun
24
Sat
Academy Training @ Sullivan Upper School
Jun 24 @ 10:30 am – 4:30 pm

 

ACADEMY at SULLIVAN UPPER SCHOOL   10.30-4.30
Because there will be the BYC qualifiers the following day the physical training session will be reduced!